Kerr Mackie Primary School

Staff List For 2023-2024

 

All the staff at Kerr Mackie are friendly, caring and enthusiastic. Read the list below to find out who’s who:

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

Mrs K Furlong

Assistant Headteachers

Mrs K Davies

Mr J Swanston

 

Middle Leadership Team

 

Phase 1 (Nursery and Reception):

Miss B Wilkinson

Phase 2 (Years 1, 2 & 3):

Mrs E Hunt

 

 

 

 

 

Phase 3 (Years 4, 5 & 6):

Mrs A Tasker

English: Mr R Monkman

Maths: Ms K Ebertz

Assistant Deputy Headteacher, Inclusion Leader & SENDCo: Mrs K Davies 

 

Curriculum: Mrs L Lambert

 Assessment & EAL: Miss H Pickering

 

Subject Leaders

Art: Miss R Pickering

Computing: Mr M Gargett

Geography: Mrs A Bellas

 

History: 

MFL: Mrs M Carter

Music: Miss P Smith

 

PE: Mr M Otto-Davies

Phonics & Website: Miss A Sowden

PSHE: Mrs E Hunt

RE: Miss K Brown

Science: Ms N Potter

DT: Mr T Copley

 

Outdoor Learning: Mrs A Tasker

 

 

 

Early Years Team

Teachers

Mrs A Bellas (Beech)

Miss B Wilkinson  (Willow)

Miss P Smith (Elm)

Support Staff
 Miss M Begum, Miss R Styles and Mrs C Miller

 

 

 

Year 1 Team

Teachers

Miss A Sowden  (Oak)

Miss R Pickering (Sycamore)

Support Staff

Miss B Greenwood, Miss A Perigo, Miss J Herbert 

 

Year 2 Team

Teachers

Mr R Monkman (Maple)

Mrs E Hunt (Spruce)

Support Staff

Mrs M Carter, Miss L Hallsworth & Miss N Akhtar

 

Year 3 Team

Teachers

 

Mrs A Tasker  (Alder)

 

Miss K Brown (Rowan)

Support Staff

Miss K Hunkins, Miss J Jandu, Miss G Singh

 

Year 4 Team

Teachers

Mr M Gargett (Cedar)

 

Miss H Pickering (Cedar)

 

Miss S Kaminsky (Lime)

Support Staff

Miss A Hussain, Miss S Noland

 

Year 5 Team

Teachers

Ms K Ebertz (Larch)

Mr T Copley (Lilac)

Support Staff

Miss M Hamilton, Miss S Jowett, Miss D Meehan

 

Year 6 Team

Teachers

Mrs N Potter (Cherry)

 

Mr M Otto- Davies (Holly)

Support Staff

Mr D Rowlands, Miss A Naylor

 

Cover Supervisors

Mrs M Carter Miss D Meehan Miss M Hamilton

 

Inclusion Team

Mrs K Davies

Mrs D Izenman

(Positive Behaviour & Relationships Learning Mentor)

Mrs S Mahmood

(Family Support Worker)

Mrs S Greenwood

(Family Support Worker)

Miss J Proctor ( Attendance & Admissions)

 

Office Team

Miss H Procter ( School Business Manager)
Mrs J Baxter (Senior Admin) Mrs Z Sadiq (Admin Assistant) Miss N Akhtar

 

Superintendent

Mr C Chaplin Mr P Walker

 

Midday Supervisors

Miss J Proctor Miss J Jandu Mrs B Begum
Mrs S Iqbal Mrs S Malik Miss S Pickering